Privacy notice

 

This privacy notice is to inform the users of this website about the type, reach and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator.

 

The website operator takes your privacy very seriously and treats your personal data as confidential, following the legal prescriptions. Since due to new technologies and the constant development of this website, this data privacy notice may be subject to change, we recommend reading the privacy notice again regularly.

 

The terms here employed (e.g. “personal data” and “processing”) can be found in GDPR art. 4.

 

Server log files

 

The provider of this website collects and saves information automatically in so-called server log files, which your browser sends automatically. This information includes:

 

– Type and version of browser

– Operating system used

– Referrer URL

– Host name of access computer

– Time of server request

– IP address

 

This data will not be connected to data from other sources.

 

The legal base for the processing of data is GDPR art. 6, § 1, cl. b, by which the processing of data for the completion of a contract or contractual measures is permitted.

 

If you use the possibility of contact via e-mail, the data thereby transmitted is used exclusively for the processing of that e-mail.

 

Cookies

 

Some webpages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer and contain no viruses. Cookies are used to make our service more user-friendly, effective and safe. Cookies are small text files, which are placed in your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored in your end device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. You may configure your browser so that you will be informed about the storage of cookies and only allow cookies in specific cases, refuse to take cookies in specific cases or in general, or activate the automatic deletion of cookies at the closing of your browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functions of this website may be limited. Cookies necessary for the execution of the electronic communication process or for the completion of specific functions requested by you, are stored in accordance with GDPR art. 6, § 1, cl. f. The website operator has a rightful interest in storing cookies in order to offer their services in an optimal way and without technical errors. Provided that a corresponding consent was asked (e.g. a consent to store cookies), the processing is carried out solely in accordance with GDPR art. 6, § 1, cl. a; the consent may be withdrawn at any time. Should other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your online activity) be placed, these are treated separately in this privacy notice.

 

Your rights

 

In accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU, you can contact us free of charge with questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, its rectification, blocking, erasure or the withdrawal of a submitted declaration of consent. We inform you that you have the right to the rectification of inaccurate data and erasure of personal data as long as this is not contradicted by any legal obligation of data retention. Furthermore, you have the right to complain with the responsible supervising office, the data protection commissioner of the state of North-Rhine Westphalia.

 

Notice of responsible instance (controller)

 

The responsible instance (website operator) for the processing of data on this website is:

 

Stiftung für immunologisch-onkologische Forschung IOZK gemeinnützige GmbH Hohenstaufenring 30-32

50674 Köln

 

The responsible instance or controller is the natural or legal person who individually or in cooperation with others decides over the goals and means of processing the personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses and similar).

 

Responsible person of data protection:

 

E-Mail: datenschutz@iozk.de